January 7, 2022

Secretita respects the confidentiality of the personal information of its users, customers and readers. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy describes our practices regarding personal information collected through the Secretita.com website. We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Each version of our Privacy and Cookie Policy is marked with an effective date. This privacy policy describes how the Secretita.com website handles your personal information.
BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY.

Our compliance with applicable laws
We process your personal data for digital marketing and advertising purposes in compliance with the current applicable data protection and e-privacy laws. For example, if you are based in the State of California (US), we will comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA); if you are a resident of the EU, we will comply with our obligations set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies (also called web cookies, Internet cookies, browser cookies, or HTTP cookies) are small blocks of data created by a web server. They are placed on the user’s computer or other device by the user’s web browser to help the site provide a better user experience. More than one cookie may be placed on a user’s device while a user is browsing a website.
Generally, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies serve useful and sometimes essential functions on the web such as:
• To enable certain functions
• To provide analytics
• To store your preferences
• To enable ad delivery and behavioral advertising
The use of cookies on the Internet has become standard practice. It should be noted that the actual cookie files stored on your hard drive are harmless. They may be read and deleted at any time. Thus, you always have complete control.
Most Internet browsers will accept them by default. You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits. You may, at any time, change your parameters to disallow the use of cookies. However, in doing so, you will be unable to access the full features of certain sites.

Secretita’s cookies
Secretita.com uses both session cookies and persistent cookies:
• A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our website.
• A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

Third parties’ cookies
Third party companies like analytics companies and ad networks generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the secretita.com website and other websites that you’ve visited.

About online identifiers
The online identifiers collected by us include the following personal and non-personal data: your IP address, cookie-generated data, ID of your device, your browser type, your operating system, activity logs, browsing history, search history, interest-related data, interactions with other websites, and other online behaviour data. We use your online identifiers for analytics, marketing, and advertising purposes, namely, to:
• Analyze what kind of users access and use the Website;
• Examine the relevance, popularity, and engagement rate of our content;
• Investigate and help prevent technical errors, bugs, security issues, and abuse;
• Develop and provide additional features and services;
• Personalize the Website for your specific needs;
• The market your our products and services;
• Show your advertisement that you may be interested in.
The lawful bases on which we rely when processing such personal data are ‘pursuing our legitimate business interests’ and ‘your consent’.

What are your cookies options?
If you don’t like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect?
At the Secretita.com website, we collect certain personal information. We only collect information that is essential for us to provide our services to you. The information we typically collect from our visitors includes:
When you visit our website:
• Online identifiers – cookie-generated data (such as your geographical location or a session duration) and IP addresses
If you subscribe for our newsletter:
• Name
• Email Address
If you want to contribute your article:
• Name
• Email Address
If you want to submit a sponsored article or advertisement
• Name
• Email Address
• Information connected with the payment: All online payments are made through PayPal. We do not have access to your credit card information.
We also may collect any other personal information that you provide in order to serve you better.

Why do we collect your personal information?
The personal information we collect from you will only be used for reasonable purposes and, subject to limited statutory exceptions. We use your information to:
• provide the services that have been requested
• respond to a communication from you
• track, confirm and fulfill your adds
• resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems
• send you our newsletter
• contact you
• customize, measure, and improve user experience and our services, content, and advertising, and as otherwise described in this policy.
We may occasionally send you promotional information or updates on important information about our company and services. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you may opt out of future communications by following the instructions in the email communication.
Secretita deletes personal information when it no longer needs it for the purposes we described above. Secretita retains personal information as permitted by law to resolve disputes, enforce our policies; and prevent bad guys from coming back.

How do we collect your personal data?
There are only three ways to collect your personal information:
1. Directly from you. For example, if you submit certain personal data directly to us when registering on the Website, completing the necessary forms, concluding a contract with us, or contacting us.
2. Directly or indirectly through your activity on our Website. When you visit our Website, we automatically collect technical information about your use of the Website.
3. From third parties. We may receive information about you from third parties to whom you have previously provided your personal data.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Secretita does not sell or rent users’ personal information to third parties. We may disclose personal information to government regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorized by law. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take steps to ensure that the party handles your personal information in the same manner, and to the same standards.
It is important to note that Secretita will never share your personal information with sponsors, advertisers, partners and other clients without your consent or without providing you with an opportunity to opt out. If we ever request information for another purpose, you will be automatically and explicitly informed at the time such information is requested.

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information
You can modify or erase most of your personal information by contacting us. Subject to certain legislated exemptions, you are entitled to access:
• Your personal information contained in a record that is in our custody or under our control
• The purposes for which your personal information has been and is being used by us
• The names of the persons to whom and the circumstances in which your personal information has been and is being disclosed
You are also entitled to request that we correct any errors or omissions in your personal information. In order to request access to, or a correction of, your personal information, you must send a written request to Secretita. Upon receipt of your written request, we will make every reasonable effort to assist you and to respond to your request as accurately and completely as possible.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information
As part of our privacy commitment to you, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that all of your personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed, is accurate and complete. In order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information for as long as it is used for the purposes set out above, your prompt notification of any changes to your personal information will assist us.

Protection of Your Personal Information
We have made reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal information from such risks as: unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.

Retention of Personal Information
We have put in place a retention schedule based on our legal and accounting practices that limits the length of time we will keep the personal information you have provided to us. At the end of the relevant period, we will dispose of your personal information in a secure manner.

How We Protect Your Personal and Account Information
Secretita uses different tools – encryption, passwords, physical security – to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. We use 1024-bit encryption technology and Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) in all areas where your personal and account information is required. We must advise you that there will always remain a certain amount of risk that your personal information may be disclosed. Secretita makes no guarantees simply because nothing is perfect.

Children
The Website should not be accessed and used by children under the age of 16. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 16.

Please be advised
Secretita contain links to third-party websites; these are provided solely for your convenience. Clicking on these links will take you outside of the Secretita website. Please be advised that Secretita has no control over these third-party websites and, while Secretita may feature such links, Secretita will not, at any time, accept liability for these sites. Consequently, personal information that you provide to a Website outside of the Secretita website is subject to the privacy protection policies of the given third-party site. In the event of abuse by such sites, Secretita cannot, at any time, be held responsible. Therefore, we strongly urge you to carefully read the privacy protection policies of all third-party sites you choose to enter.
We also would like to inform you that the risks associated with the supplying of personal information in forum, via e-mail or on a web-based message board are not covered by our privacy protection policy. Please remember, you are submitting this information at your own risk. Thus, you must be careful if you choose to supply personal information through these means.
Also, please be advised that if you choose to provide personal information online and this information is available to public, you may receive unsolicited e-mail from third parties. Secretita declines all responsibility in this regard.

Your Rights and Choices
You have the right to control your personal data used for marketing and advertising purposes. If your personal data is not necessary for any other lawful purpose, you can ask us to:
• Get a copy of the categories of personal data that we store;
• Get a list of purposes for which your personal data is processed;
• Rectify inaccurate personal data;
• Move your personal data to another processor;
• Delete your personal data from our systems;
• Object and restrict processing of your personal data;
• Withdraw your consent if you have provided one;
• Opt-out from marketing and advertising;
• Get information about the sale of your personal data (if any) and opt-out from it;
• Process your complaint regarding your personal data.

Contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy and security practices, you can contact us via our “Contact” page.

 

 

(Visited 84 times, 1 visits today)